WE HELPED BUILD

BULLDOG LEGACY PLAZA!

THREE TYPES OF MAJOR DONORS

Major donors (as of March 18, 2022) are now listed at the completed Bulldog Legacy Plaza.


Individual Donors

Individuals who donated at least $1,000

(not individual bricks)

  • Gary & Karen Wallace
  • Kenton Sandine
  • Ray North 
  • Cordell Berge
  • Ms. Ann Ulum
  • Gerald & Rosemary Wheeler
  • Mark Mattecheck
  • Damion Gilday                  
  • Curly, Connie, Terry and Vicki Leininger
  • William & Vicki (Leininger) Comer
  • Jim & Karen Campbell
  • Brian Gould

NBHS Classes

NBHS classes that donated at least $1,000 (not individual bricks)

  • Class of 1959
  • Class of 1961
  • Class of 1965
  • Class of 1972 
  • Class of 1973
  • Class of 1979
  • Class of 1982
  • Class of 2004

Corporations

Businesses that donated at least $1,000

  • Umpqua Bank 
  • HGE Architects
  • Coos Bay Timber Operators
  • Oregon Pacific Bank
  • First Community Credit Union 
  • Conrad Forest Products
  • North Bend Lanes/Back Alley Pub & Grill
  • Knife River
  • Coast Metal Works, Inc.
  • North Bend School Foundation
  • Billeter Marine
  • Luis Martinez
  • Brock Construction
  • Benny Hempstead
  • Willamette Graystone
  • ES&A Sign & Awning Co.

I BOUGHT A BRICK!

Brick inscriptions are listed in the order that they were purchased.

Cordell Berge - Class of 1959

Gerald Wheeler - Class of 1959

Rosemary Leberti Wheeler - Class of 1959

Gary Eugene Wallace and Karen McKay Wallace  (large brick)

Jerry Perez - Sue Burchell Perez - Proud Bulldogs

Robert W. Brown - Class of 1959

Jerol Downer - Class of 1959

Geraldine Moffitt-Downer - Class of 1938

Dan E. Countryman - 1959  (large brick)

Jim & Karen Campbell  (large brick)

Ed Troyer and Gayl Troyer

Robert Warrick - Class of 1977 - TGWB

In memory of JoAnn Leberti - Class of 1959

Sara Campbell - Jon Zimmerman  (large brick)

Steven and Joan Greif - NBHS 1972

Doyle Hall - Class of 1970 | Cathy Steele Hall - Class of 1973 | Doyle Jr. '94 Stacey '95 Mindy '97 (large brick)

Peter Popoff - Class of 1966 - Proud to be a Dog

Vicki Zarbano Popoff - Class of 1968 - Go Bulldogs

The Noggle Family - Burl, Miladean, Jay and Julie  (large brick)

Kenton Sandine - Class of 1959  (large brick)
The McNeill Family - Terry and Angie - Aaron and Allyson

In loving memory of Dr. James C. Ulum - Superintendent - Served 1970-1993 - From his family  (large brick)

Pat Byrne - Class of 1959  (large brick)

Gage O'Neil - Class of 2030 (given by Nana Kristi & Papa Erbele)

Brandon O'Neil - Class of 2003 (given by the Erbeles)

In loving memory of Jean Rose  - avid NB sports fan (given by the Eberles)

Dave & Donna Gould - Class of 1961

Louis Christensen - Class of 1959

The Forrester Family - Wendy & Mike, Kale & Koree, Jordan & Sean, Cooper, Evelynne & Oakley  (large brick)

Rudy Ruppee - Class of 1943 - Hall of Fame Athlete - Oregon State (given by Lisa Joeckel)  (large brick)

Bob Daugherty - ASB President - Class of '79  (large brick)

Levi Rider - Class of 2015 - TGWB!  (large brick)

Chris Messner Class of 1993 - Stacey Hall Messner Class of 1995 - Kaleb '19 Brady '21 Cambree '23  (large brick)

Sheryl Pringle (Jacobson) - Class of 1959

Bob Jacobson - Class of 1958 (by Sheryl Pringle)

Bill Jacobson - Class of 1964 (by Sheryl Pringle)

The Handke Family | Ron and Pam | Nicole and Jonna (from the McNeill Family)

Isaac Reyna - Class of 2018  (large brick)

Rocky J. Buckles | NBHS Basketball Team | 1971-1972 | from his senior teammates  (large brick)

Kamille Thomas - Class of 2023

Kianna Thomas - Class of 2024

The Jones Family | Parents: William H and Severn | Seven Graduates 1964-1973 | Coos Catholic Alums  (large brick)

Shawn (1973) and Darcy Corrigan

Ray Nelsen 1967-1995 | Track Coach | Cross-Country Coach

Tom Gates - Class of 1959

In Memory of Lance Corrigan - Class of 1970 (by Randy  & Shawn Corrigan)

Randy (1969) and Sheree Corrigan

Joyce Newman - Class of 1959

Connie & Don Boileau | Connie - Class: 1951 | Don - Class: 1960  (large brick)

Dave & Lois Forrester | Go Bulldogs!  (large brick)

David Gould - Class of 1961

Bud Buckles Family | Yvonne Strine 1936 | Nona 1970 | Rocky 1972 | Buddy 1980 | Jason Demaray 2002  (large brick)

In Memory of David Demaray - Class of 1968
Carol A. Robertson Budney - Class of 1959  (large brick)

Frank B. Rood III - Class of 1959 - Go Bulldogs!!  (large brick)

In Memory of Frank B. Rood Sr. - First Superintendent 1904-1906  (large brick)

In Memory of Frank B. Rood Jr. - School Board Member 1950s  (large brick)

Maryann Lind Rood - Class of 1965

Janet Rood Richards - Class of 1967

David Rood - Class of 1964

Inch Bye Inch | Women's Fitness Center  (large brick)

Steve & Julie Woodman  ($125 brick)

John ARTMAN Conrad - NBMS Art 1993-2020 | Kelly: School Nurse 2000-2007 | Else NBHS 2010 | Jackson NBHS 2012  (large brick)

Faith Johnson - Class of 2027

Paul & Jeannie Ludlow - TGWB

Rosanne (Warrick) & George Wales | Class of 1984  (large brick)

Wales Family | George - Class 1984 | Rosanne - Class 1984 | Robyn - Class 2017 | Steven - Class 2022 | Philip - Class 2024  (large brick)

Class of '87 Ron Strauser - '88 LeAnn Hickox

Dr Damion Gilday | Class of 1988  (large brick)

The Higgins Family | Joe & Patty |Jill '86 | Julie '88  (large brick)


MARTELL/HARVEY | LORNA MARTELL 1954 | LOIS MARTELL 1959 |  STEPHEN HARVEY 1982  (large brick)

Eli Bogatin - Class of 2021 - Go Bulldogs!

Kevin Bogatin - Superintendent - Bulldog Since 2019   (large brick)

Pat Richardson - TGWB

Pat Mallory | 1978-1998 | Secretary

Tim Crider | DeAnna Soccio-Crider

Dan Flora - Class of 2009

Megan Flora - Class of 2002

The Cahills | Chris Dayna Lana Lyle

Mary Jane Rush - Hillcrest Teacher

Bill Rush - Class of 1955 - NBJH Teacher

Case Family | Greif Family | Markovich Family | Olson Family | Tanac Family  (large brick)

Jenny Ries - Class of 1984

Doug Meltzer - Class of 1982

Michele Ries - Class of 1983

Dan Ries - Class of 1988

In Loving Memory of Janet Ries - Proud Mother of 3 Bulldogs Michele, Jenny & Dan  (large brick)

Dr. John and Janet Ries - NB 1976-2001

Rodney & Jade Stalcup - Class of 2001

Noah Langmead | 5/27/2000-1/26/2020 | Not all can stay ... (large brick)

Daylen Z. Brown - Class of 2021
Lt. Col. James Wiley | Class of 1979 | US Army JAG | 1961-2008 |Afghanistan | Always a Bulldog (large brick)

Rickey Wiley - Class of 1983 - Always a Bulldog (large brick)

Brenda K Huntley - Class of 1982 | Craig C Huntley - Class of 1992 (large brick)

Toni Scavera Howard - Class of 1971 | TGWB - Forever

Marlyss Kime Engelke - Class of 1961

Nancy Parrick Hazlett - Class of 1959

The Jany Bulldogs |Mike Jany, 2007 | Sean Jany, 2009 | Kira Jany, 2011 | Love-Your #1 fans! (large brick)

Rob Laskey - Class of 1993

Kenneth Kime - Class of 1959

Ian Spalding | Beloved Bulldog | Class of 2021 | from the North Bend School Foundation (large brick)
JOSEPH BOLLIG 76 | LORI BOLLIG 78 | JOSEPH BOLLIG III 05 | FOREVER DAWGS (large brick)

Michael Hobson 2013 | Gabby Hobson 2016 | Andrew Hobson 2018 | GO BULLDOGS! (large brick)
The Mickelson Family | Scott, Caryn and Sam | Go Bulldogs (large brick)
Caryn Caswell Mickelson - Class of 1996
George and Clary Caswell | Proud Parents of Chris and Caryn | Class of 1993 & 1996 (large brick)

Cyndee Mickelson | Class of 1970 | Proud Grandma of Sam Mickelson | Class of 2024 (large brick)
DR. JUR. CHRISTIAN HOYER | AFS/GERMANY | 1965  (large brick)
Coleman Compton - Class of 2021 | Forever #13 | You are my hero Son  (large brick)
The Goll Family | Corey - 2005 | Brittany - 2007 | Piper - 2035  (large brick)
Wes Burch - Class of 1979
Kaila Franson - Class of 2003 | Brittany Franson - Class of 2007  (large brick)

Class of 1974  (large brick)
Mike Rose - Class of 1981 | Kathy (Senz) Rose - Class of 1979 | Neal Rose - Class of 2017  (large brick)

Eric T. Wicklund - Class of 1989  (large brick)

Lance F. Wicklund - Class of 1991  (large brick)

Martin Family | Tim 1984 | Julie (Bibbey) 1985 | Alicia 2017 | Kyle 2020  (large brick)
Forester | Jeff 1986 | Trinity 2019 | Peyton 2024 | Go Bulldogs!  (large brick)

 SIESTREEM

Kenneth Nelsen | All-State RB 1980 | Hall of Fame 2013
Michael Nelsen | Class of 1979 | FB, BB, Track

Sandine Family - 1957, 1978, 1981, 2019

Nancy Spence Klein - Class of 1964

Leeda Spence - Class of 1962

Robert S. Forrester - Class of 1953 | Kathleen Forrester  (large brick)

Sara & Jeff Buskerud | Liam Buskerud-21 | Brynn Buskerud-24 | Haley Buskerud-24  (large brick)
Lena Franson | Brittany Goll | Cheer Coaches | 2002 and STILL GOING STRONG! | 5X National Champs  (large brick)

In Memory | Stephen Young | Class of '59

ROXANNE SMITH-1987 | TIM SMITH-1978 | GO BULLDOGS  (large brick)

Ashley McCrea and Family - Class of 2005

Stan Ludlow | Teacher Admin | #1 Bulldog fan

BRENNER JENSON - Class of 2023

TAYLIN JENSON - Class of 2027

David & Norma Wood | Mark 1989 | Sarah 1993

Hensey | Jim class of 1996 | Vince class of 2022 | Shaun class of 2024 | GO BULLDOGS!!!  (large brick)

Kent Palaniuk Family | Laura (Wilson) 1973 | Kelsey Guenther 2000 | Kyle Palaniuk 2003  (large brick)

The Hoffman Family | Jack and Lucy | Karen - class of 80 | Cindy - class of 82 | Bobbi - class of 85  (large brick)

The Yokbays | Nicole - 2006 | Kayla - 2008

REAGAN HUNT - CLASS OF 2019

CADEN HUNT - CLASS OF 2025

In Memory of CARL A. SANDINE - Class of 1927

Sven Backman 1988 | Pat Backman | Chris Frazier 2004 | Cara Frazier 2005 | Alex Backman 2014 |

 Gatsby (large brick)

 Hesper the Great | First of his Name | Eater of Pegged Legs | Lord of the Canines | The Bane of Pirates | All Hail Hesper  (large brick)

 In Memory of JOHNNY WALLER | Bulldog Fan, Friend and Graduate From SCESD Friends  (large brick)
Matthews/Olson Kids | Classes of 2015,2015,2016,2020

Sarah Laskey - Class of 2009

Julee Milburn 1979 | Nicholas Yager 2005

Tyler Laskey - Class of 2016
 The Jasmer Family | Kim Jasmer | Michelle Jasmer | Mike and Deb Jasmer  (large brick)

Jim Henslee - Class of 1965

Jay Henslee - Class of 1960

Mary Lou Williams - Class of 1962

Jane Burmester - Class of 1927

Helen Severson - Class of 1944

Rick Moe - Class of 1965

Beverley Bonniksen - Class of 1965
 Daylen Zane Brown | Class of 2021 | Bryant Cup Award | Soccer MVP  (large brick)

MerrieSue (Roach) Dobert - Class of 1965

Sue (Walker) Keith - Class of 1965

In Memory of Bob and Marianna Mattecheck  (large brick)

VICKI LEININGER ' 64 (now Vicki Comer) ***** TERRY LEININGER '61 - NBHS Hall of Fame  (large brick)


The Helland Family

MOLLIER | Kim 1979 | Jennifer 1981 | Stephanie 1982  (large brick)
Kevin Frank + Andrea | Gabbard Frank - 1998 | Jayden Frank - 2019 | Adrianna Frank - 2022 | Go Bulldogs!  (large brick)

Brayden Stalcup - Class of 2029

Slovakia | Vany Gajdosova | Basketball #3 | Hosted by Aaron, Sara Van Vlack | 2015-2016  (large brick)

STARK | Coel - 2020 | Charlise - 2022

OLSON FAMILY | DEVIN - Class of 2015 | COLTON - Class of 2016  (large brick)

Johnston Family

Gabe and Elizabeth Johnston - Class of 2020  (large brick)

 SGM Cecil Owens - TGWB
Peck Family (names TBD)

Chelsea Gould - Class of 2022

Brian Gould - Class of 1988

CARLA SANDINE DAY - Class of 1965

Emma Spalding - Class of 2024

The Spalding Family | Mike & Carly | Ian - Class of 2021 | Emma - Class of 2024 | TGWB  (large brick)

Jake Hannah - Class of 2021 | Beloved Bulldog, Son, Brother, Teammate & Friend  (large brick)

JAYDEN FRANK - Class of 2019 | ADRIANNA FRANK - Class of 2022 | GO BULLDOGS  (large brick)
Kirsten Ramey - Class of 1986

TOM AND DEB NICHOLLS  (large brick)
Aidan Nelson - Class of 2024

Gale Sandberg | Gene ONeil | Class of 1975
Wicks Family | Kirk 1988 | Sara 1997 | Jordyn 2018 | Bryant 2023 | Kienyn 2024  (large brick)

Go Bulldogs! Randle Family - Classes 1995, 1996, 2000, 2014, 2023  (large brick)
Tom and Janet McCrea (Blaser) - Class of 1976
Herb Johns - Class of 1992 - TGWB  (large brick)
Coach Eddie - Class of 1992
In memory of James A. Davidson - Class of 1974  (large brick)

CHOAT  |  BOB (NAVY) | PAT (1949) | BILL (1951) | JASIE (1953)  (large brick)
Jim Pex-Class 1994 | Beth Pex-Class 1998 | Lisa Pex-2001 (large brick)
Macy Metcalf - Class of 2019 | Go Bulldogs! (large brick)

NBHS Volleyball 2021 League Champion - Wilson Knutson Craig Massey Frank Gould Marshall  Tellei Hood West Riddle Spalding (large brick)
Don Schmidt | Gavin Schmidt | 1985 & 2024
Carl Ebben - Class of 1957 (large brick)

Barb Buckley - Class of 1987 (large brick)

Susanne Davies - Class of 1987 | Go Bulldogs

Shannon Whitley - Class of 1987 (large brick)

Rose Younker Leberti - Class of 1927
Heide 'Frau' Cummings - N.B.H.S. Teacher 1963-1989 (large brick)

K-LIGHT RADIO - Your home for Bulldog Sports (large brick)
BEN & SHARON GOODMAN - CLASS OF 1987

John H. Smith 1955 - Judith Neumann Smith 1956 (large brick)

Patrick Scheideman - Class of 1997

Gary Phillips - Class of 1981

Rick Wetherell - NBHS 1985 Oregon Teacher of the Year - TGWB (large brick)

[SEE MORE DONORS]